Data report
Resale Report 2026: what resellers list, and how they price it
21,176 public listings created with Vintefy between March 2026 to October 2026. Which categories and brands resellers list, the photo style they choose for each, and the price ranges they start from.
Share of categorised listings
- Tops25.6%
- Jackets & Coats15.5%
- Dresses12.2%
- Knitwear7.9%
- Trousers6.5%
Source: Vintefy, 21,176 public listings created with Vintefy, March 2026 to October 2026
On this page
Key findings
- Tops lead: 25.6% of categorised listings, ahead of jackets & coats (15.5%) and dresses (12.2%).
- Resellers choose on-model photos 61.1% of the time, but it depends on the item: 84.1% of dresses go on a model, while 74% of kids clothing get a clean studio background.
- 85.1% of items are listed as “Very good” and 10.1% as new; the lower condition grades are rare.
- The typical starting range is €15–€30 (median AI-suggested listing range). Jackets & Coats sit highest among the big categories at €25–€45.
- Ralph Lauren is the most listed brand, followed by adidas, Nike and Zara.
- public listings analysed
- 21,176
- used on-model photos (Clone mode)
- 61.1%
- median AI-suggested listing range
- €15–€30
- listed in “Very good” condition
- 85.1%
About the data
This report summarises public listings that sellers created with Vintefy between March 2026 to October 2026. Each listing includes the category, brand, condition and photo style the seller chose, plus a price range suggested by Vintefy’s AI based on the item, brand and condition.
The most listed categories
Share of categorised listings, the median AI-suggested starting range, and the photo style resellers chose.
| Category | Share | Suggested range | On a model | Studio | Top brand |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tops | 25.6% | €14–€25 | 55.9% | 44.1% | Ralph Lauren |
| Jackets & Coats | 15.5% | €25–€45 | 58% | 42% | Patagonia |
| Dresses | 12.2% | €18–€30 | 84.1% | 15.9% | Zara |
| Knitwear | 7.9% | €18–€30 | 68.8% | 31.2% | Ralph Lauren |
| Trousers | 6.5% | €15–€25 | 52.5% | 47.5% | YAYA |
| Sportswear | 4.2% | €22–€40 | 43.5% | 56.5% | adidas |
| Skirts | 3.2% | €12–€25 | 68.8% | 31.2% | Mango |
| Kids Clothing | 2.8% | €10–€18 | 26% | 74% | Xbox |
| Jeans | 2.7% | €15–€25 | 62.3% | 37.7% | Levi's |
| Suits & Blazers | 2.3% | €20–€35 | 77.2% | 22.8% | H&M |
| Bags | 2.2% | €15–€25 | 35.6% | 64.4% | Rachel Zoe |
| Activewear | 1.9% | €20–€35 | 51.4% | 48.6% | Nike |
| Shorts | 1.9% | €12–€22 | 60.8% | 39.2% | Ralph Lauren |
On a model or on a clean background?
Resellers put clothing that depends on fit and drape on a model, and keep structured or small items on a clean background. The share of listings that used Clone mode, by category:
- Dresses84.1%
- Suits & Blazers77.2%
- Knitwear68.8%
- Skirts68.8%
- Jeans62.3%
- Shorts60.8%
- Jackets & Coats58%
- Tops55.9%
- Trousers52.5%
- Activewear51.4%
- Sportswear43.5%
- Bags35.6%
- Kids Clothing26%
Source: Vintefy, 21,176 public listings created with Vintefy, March 2026 to October 2026
Dresses and tailoring are almost always shown worn: buyers want to see the shape. Bags, kids’ clothing and sportswear lean the other way, where a clean product shot shows details, logos and size better than a model would.
The most listed brands
Brands with at least 20 listings, with the median AI-suggested starting range for each.
| Brand | Listings | Suggested range | Main category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph Lauren | 219 | €35–€55 | Tops |
| adidas | 116 | €23.5–€39 | Sportswear |
| Nike | 108 | €25–€45 | Sportswear |
| Zara | 72 | €22.5–€35 | Tops |
| Patagonia | 61 | €45–€75 | Jackets & Coats |
| The North Face | 48 | €60–€97.5 | Jackets & Coats |
| Lacoste | 47 | €35–€55 | Tops |
| Tommy Hilfiger | 45 | €25–€45 | Tops |
| Supreme | 32 | €70–€120 | Tops |
| H&M | 30 | €13.5–€23.5 | Tops |
| Puma | 25 | €25–€45 | Sportswear |
| Holland Cooper | 24 | €55–€85 | Knitwear |
| Levi's | 23 | €25–€45 | Jeans |
| Gucci | 21 | €350–€650 | Knitwear |
| Bershka | 20 | €15–€25 | Tops |
How resellers describe condition
Almost everything is listed as “Very good”. For sellers, that means condition alone rarely sets a listing apart: photos and an honest description of flaws do.
- Very good85.1%
- New10.1%
- Good4%
- Satisfactory0.5%
- Like new0.3%
Source: Vintefy, 21,176 public listings created with Vintefy, March 2026 to October 2026
What this means for sellers
- Match the photo style to the item. Dresses and tailoring sell the shape, so show them worn; bags and kids’ items sell the details, so show them clean.
- Start inside the typical range, then adjust. Use the category ranges above as a starting point and the pricing strategy guide to set your final price.
- Stand out on what everyone has in common. When 85% of listings say “Very good”, the main photo and the description do the selling.
Frequently asked questions
What does this report measure?
It summarises 21,176 public listings that sellers created with Vintefy between March 2026 to October 2026: which categories and brands they list, which photo style they choose, how they describe condition, and the price ranges Vintefy's AI suggested for each listing.
Are these Vinted sale prices?
No. The price figures are the AI-suggested listing price ranges Vintefy generated for each listing, not confirmed sale prices. For confirmed Vinted sale prices by brand, see our guide to what sells best on Vinted, which uses a separate dataset of 1.1 million confirmed sales.
What is the most listed category?
Tops, at 25.6% of categorised listings, followed by jackets & coats (15.5%) and dresses (12.2%).
Do resellers prefer on-model or studio photos?
Overall 61.1% of listings used Clone mode (the item worn by an AI model) and 38.9% used Studio mode (clean background). It depends heavily on the category: 84.1% of dresses used Clone mode, while 74% of kids clothing used Studio mode.
Can I use this data in an article?
Yes. Please credit “Vintefy Resale Report 2026” and link to this page. For questions about the methodology, email [email protected].