Seasonal guide

What sells in spring on Vinted

Spring is the switch from layers to summer. Light jackets and jeans lead in March and April, then T-shirts, dresses and shorts take over in May. Here is the data, and what to list when.

Vintefy teamUpdated 6 min read
T-shirts & tanks

Share of listings whose title mentions them

Vintefy data
  • Mar*9.0%
  • Apr8.5%
  • May13.4%
  • Jun9.9%

Peak in May: 13.4% of listings.

Source: Listings created with Vintefy, Mar–Jun 2026, not Vinted sales. * from 22 Mar

On this page
  1. The short answer
  2. What our data shows, month by month
  3. What to list in spring, and when
  4. List one season ahead
  5. What to hold or clear
  6. Pricing in spring
  7. Spring photo tips
  8. Selling on Vinted in spring: your questions

The short answer

In spring, list light jackets, jeans, trainers, dresses, skirts and T-shirts, then shorts, swimwear and sandals from late April. In listings created with Vintefy, jeans were 6.5% of April titles against 2.8% in June, T-shirts and tanks peaked at 13.4% in May, and coats and jackets held at about one in ten listings until June, when they halved. Vinted’s own 2025 trend report names April as one of the two most popular months to buy trainers.

What our data shows, month by month

We counted, for each month, how many titles of public listings created with Vintefy mention a garment type. It shows what sellers put up for sale, not what sold on Vinted. Our data starts on 22 March 2026, so March is a partial month.

Share of each month’s listings whose title mentions the item type
Item typeMar*AprMayJun
Dresses16.9%15.4%16.3%20.0%
T-shirts & tanks9.0%8.5%13.4%9.9%
Jeans3.8%6.5%6.3%2.8%
Skirts2.8%2.6%4.5%4.5%
Shorts2.8%3.0%4.3%4.8%
Coats & jackets9.0%10.4%10.2%5.1%
Knitwear9.1%10.1%12.3%10.2%
Hoodies & sweatshirts8.7%10.1%9.7%5.9%
Trainers3.0%2.2%1.2%1.5%
Sunglasses0.1%0.3%0.3%2.4%
Swimwear0.8%0.9%0.8%2.7%
Source: 21,220 listings created with Vintefy, 22 Mar–12 Oct 2026. Share of each month’s listings whose title mentions the item type. * partial month. Not Vinted sales data.

Spring in this data is a slow handover rather than a switch. Coats and jackets (now mostly light jackets) stay at 10.4% in April and 10.2% in May, then drop to 5.1% in June. Jeans peak in April and May. T-shirts and skirts jump in May. Shorts climb from 3.0% in April to 4.8% in June, while swimwear and sunglasses stay flat until June.

What to list in spring, and when

March

Light jackets and transitional layers

Denim jackets, trench coats, bombers, gilets and light knits. See jackets & coats and Levi’s.

March–April

Trainers

Vinted’s 2025 trend report names April as one of the two most popular months to buy trainers. See trainers, adidas, Nike and New Balance.

April

Jeans and trousers

Jeans were their biggest share of our listings in April and May. See jeans and trousers.

April–May

Dresses and skirts

Midi and floral dresses, wedding-guest and occasion wear. See dresses and skirts.

May

T-shirts, tops and shorts

Tees and tanks jumped in May in our data. Shorts climb steadily from April. See tops and shorts.

Late May

Holiday and festival kit

Swimwear, sunglasses, sandals and festival outfits, ahead of June. See swimwear, sunglasses and sandals.

List one season ahead

Buyers shop for the next season before it starts, and new listings need a few days to collect views and favourites. In spring, that means:

  • By mid-March: light jackets, trainers, jeans and transitional knits.
  • By Easter (28 March in 2027): dresses and skirts for weddings and occasions.
  • From late April: shorts, T-shirts and linen.
  • In May: swimwear, sunglasses, sandals and festival outfits, ahead of June holidays and the festival season.

The Vinted selling calendar covers the rest of the year.

What to hold or clear

  • Heavy coats, puffers and wool: sell them at a clearing price in early March, or hold them until late August.
  • Party wear and velvet: occasion dresses sell in spring; velvet and heavy sequin pieces wait for November.
  • Christmas jumpers: hold until November.

Pricing in spring

  • Price new-season items with confidence early in the season, and leave room for offers: buyers can offer up to 40% below your price. See how to handle offers.
  • Use bundle discounts for T-shirts, kids’ clothes and basics, which sell better in twos and threes. See Vinted bundles.
  • Relist every 10 to 14 days if an item hasn’t sold, and change as much as you can: new photos with the free photo refresher, a new description from the free description generator, a new title and an adjusted price. We recommend posting between 19:00 and 21:00; that is our recommendation, not official Vinted data. More in the relisting strategy.

For a starting price, try the Vinted price calculator.

Spring photo tips

  • Use the longer days. Daylight by a window, or outside in open shade, gives true colours for pastels and florals.
  • Show dresses and skirts worn. Length and drape decide the sale; a flat-lay hides both.
  • For trainers: both sides, the soles, the heel tabs and the size label.
  • For jeans: front and back on a body or flat with a tape measure, plus the brand patch and size tag.

More in our clothing photo tips.

Independent guide. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Vinted.

Selling on Vinted in spring: your questions

What sells best on Vinted in spring?

Light jackets, jeans, dresses, skirts, T-shirts and trainers, then shorts, swimwear and sandals from May. In listings created with Vintefy, jeans were 6.5% of April titles (against 2.8% in June), T-shirts and tanks jumped to 13.4% in May, and dresses were around one in six listings all spring. This is what sellers listed, not Vinted sales data.

When should I list summer clothes on Vinted?

From late April and through May. Buyers shop for holidays, weddings and festivals weeks in advance, and new listings need time to collect favourites. Swimwear and sunglasses only picked up in our data in June, so a May listing gets ahead of most sellers.

Is spring a good time to sell trainers on Vinted?

Yes. Vinted’s 2025 trend report, reported by Stylist, names April and September as the most popular months to buy trainers. Have them listed by the end of March, with clear photos of the soles and the size label.

Should I still sell winter coats in spring?

Heavy coats slow down from March. Light jackets (denim, trench, bomber, gilet) keep selling: titles mentioning coats or jackets were still about one in ten of our April and May listings, falling to half that in June. Hold heavy puffers and wool coats until September unless you are happy to price them low.

When is the best time to declutter and sell on Vinted?

Spring clear-outs work well because you can list the coming season’s clothes right away. But the most profitable habit is listing each item about a month before its season starts: summer pieces in April and May, winter pieces in late August and September.

Is it worth selling on Vinted around Easter?

Easter itself has no special effect we can measure. It is useful as a timing marker: by Easter, spring jackets, jeans and trainers should be listed, and summer dresses should follow soon after.

Vintefy

Better photos sell faster

Turn any phone photo into a studio-quality listing image in about 30 seconds. Clean background or worn by a model.